These days, many people want to be more aware of what they are consuming. This has led to the increasing utilization of products that are simple, derived from natural sources with minimal processing, and known to have advantages. Medium Chain Triglyceride oil (MCT oil) is one such product.
MCT oil is mainly derived from fractionating coconut oil to extract the medium-chain triglycerides from the mixture of LCTs (long-chain triglycerides) and MCTs. It possesses numerous advantageous characteristics and is versatile in its use, making it a popular supplement. Below we explore and explain the uses of MCT oil.
The body needs an appropriate amount of dietary fats to function correctly. Unlike other saturated fats, MCTs are long enough to provide a sufficient amount of energy and short enough to be digested quickly. They are broken down swiftly and go straight to the liver. Due to the ease of breaking them down, they can then be used by the body to generate energy quickly rather than be stored as fat. It is to be noted that an excess of MCTs will get stored as fats, so ensuring an optimal intake is crucial if you want to use them efficiently.
Ketones are made in the body when it is short on carbohydrates and needs to burn fat to access energy, for example, in a ketogenic diet. MCTs can quickly be turned into ketones by the liver, making them popular among those who follow such a diet.
MCTs are also known for certain antimicrobial properties and are said to help in balancing gut health. The scientific consensus on the topic has not been established yet, but controlled intake of MCTs may have positive impacts on heart health as well. As more studies are being conducted, the effectiveness of this oil as a dietary supplement is coming to light.
Skin and Hair
Fatty acids are known to replenish the skin well; however, some of them can be comedogenic, clogging your pores. The antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties of MCTs can let them effectively fight acne and soothe the skin. MCT Oil can moisturize the skin without clogging pores, making it an effective emollient. It further has a lightweight, non-greasy texture, is almost colorless and does not stain, and has a very mild neutral odor, making it an easy ingredient to mix into others for powerful combinations for the skin. Its popularly used in oil cleansing as well
Due to its moisturizing nature, dry scalps benefit tremendously from this oil as well. As MCTs are lighter than LCTs, they are ideal for hair care formulations that focus on moisturizing without reducing volume. Massage therapists commonly use this oil for its neutral odor and non-staining and non-greasy nature. It is an ideal carrier oil for other essential oils as well.
Though the benefits of MCT oil are apparent, more research into certain areas is needed to verify its effect on cholesterol patients and weight loss activities. If you intend to use it as a dietary supplement, be sure to discuss it with your nutritionist. Many of the options in the market are also cosmetic grade and meant for external use only. Be careful when making a purchase. You can try Nature’s Way Organic Mct Oil if you want to supplement your diet with medium-chain triglycerides.